Preview Mode Links will not work in preview mode

Stacks and Stories Podcast


Jan 19, 2022

Elisabeth and Katie talk about the Magnolia Book Awards, a Mississippi based award for children's and young adult books. Learn what the award is and hear Elisabeth and Katie talk about some of their favorite nominations!

Link to the 2022 Magnolia Book Awards page: https://mschildrensmuseum.org/parent-community-resources/magnolia-book-awards/

Full list of nominations for the 2022 Magnolia Book Awards:

PRE-K - 2ND GRADE

  • Feast of Peas written by Kashmira Sheth; illustrated by Jeffrey Ebbeler
  • Kaia and the Bees written by Maribeth Boelts; illustrated by Angela Dominguez
  • Nana Says I Will Be Famous One Day written by Ann Stott; illustrated by Andrew Joyner
  • Arlo the Lion Who Couldn’t Sleep written & illustrated by Catherine Rayner
  • The Camping Trip written & illustrated by Jennifer K. Mann
  • The Stars Just Up the Street written by Sue Soltis; illustrated by Christine Davenier
  • Hat Tricks written & illustrated by Satoshi Kitamura
  • If Winter Comes, Tell It I’m Not Here written & illustrated by Simona Ciraolo
  • I’m Trying to Love Math written & illustrated by Bethany Barton

3RD - 5TH GRADE

  • Bringing Back the Wolves: How a Predator Restored an Ecosystem written by Jude Isabella; illustrated by Kim Smith
  • Becoming Mahammad Ali written by James Patterson & Kwame Alexander; illustrated by Dawud Anyabwile
  • Ghost Squad written by Claribel A. Ortega
  • Like Nothing Amazing Ever Happened written by Emily Blejwas
  • Foreverland written by Nicole C. Kear
  • Winterborne Home for Vengeance and Valor written by Ann Carter
  • Birrarung Wilam: A Story from Aboriginal Australia written by Aunty Joy Murphy & Andrew Kelly; illustrated by Lisa Kennedy
  • The Secret Time Machine and the Gherkin Switcheroo written & illustrated by Simone Lia
  • The Candy Mafia written by Lavie Tidhar; illustrated by Daniel Duncan

6TH - 8TH GRADE

  • The Missing: The True Story of My Family in World War II written by Michael Rosen
  • Zora & Me: The Summoner written by Victoria Bond
  • Daring Darleen Queen of Screen written by Ann Nesbet
  • Caterpillar Summer written by Gillian McDunn
  • The List of Things That Will Not Change written by Rebecca Stead
  • 96 Miles written by J.L. Esplin
  • Boys in the Back Row written by Mike Jung
  • Black Brother, Black Brother written by Jewell Parker Rhodes

9TH -12TH GRADE

  • The Inheritance Games written by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
  • This is My America written by Kim Johnson
  • The Grace Year written by Kim Liggett
  • Punching the Air written by Ibi Zoboi & Yusef Salaam
  • Stamped written by Jason Reynolds & Ibram X. Kendi
  • You Should See Me in a Crown written by Leah Johnson